Essays on Tolstoy

Essay Examples
Essay Topics
Brief overview
Reviews
symbols-motives
Native name

Лев Николаевич Толстой

influence
Date of Birth

9 September 1828

plot
Place of Birth

Yasnaya Polyana, Tula Governorate, Russian Empire

idea
Died

20 November 1910 (aged 82)

idea
Died

20 November 1910 (aged 82)

purpose
Language

Russian

interesting-facts
Occupation

Novelist, short story writer, playwright, essayist

argument-for
Period

1847–1910

type
Literary movement

Realism

genre
Notable works

War and Peace, Anna Karenina, The Death of Ivan Ilyich, The Kingdom of God Is Within You, Resurrection

Hi! My name is Jane
Can’t find your essay? Our professional writers are ready to help you with writing your own paper. Just fill out the form and submit the order
Fill out the form
No, thank you

We use cookies to offer you the best experience. By continuing, we’ll assume you agree with our Cookies policy.