search

Essays on Vladimir Nabokov

Essay Examples
Essay Topics
Brief overview
purpose
Native name

Владимир Набоков

interesting-facts
Date of Birth

22 April [O.S. 10 April] 1899

argument-for
Place of Birth

Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire

type
Died

2 July 1977 (aged 78)

genre
Pen name

Vladimir Sirin

based-on
Language

Citizenship, Russian Empire, United States, Switzerland

symbols-motives
Occupation

Novelist, professor

influence
Literary movement

Modernism, postmodernism

plot
Notable works

The Defense (1930), Despair (1934), Invitation to a Beheading (1936), The Gift (1938), The Enchanter (1939), "Signs and Symbols" (1948), Lolita (1955), Pnin (1957), Pale Fire (1962), Speak, Memory (1936–1966), Ada or Ardor (1969)

Hi! My name is Jane
Can’t find your essay? Our professional writers are ready to help you with writing your own paper. Just fill out the form and submit the order
Fill out the form
No, thank you

We use cookies to offer you the best experience. By continuing, we’ll assume you agree with our Cookies policy.